Clubs and Organizations for UHS Students

Chemistry Club - Elizabeth Ohr, sponsor Debate - Brian Schmitt, sponsor
Combat Robotics - Kyle Thomas, James Planey, sponsors Future Farmers of America (FFA) - Joan White, sponsor
Echo - Cortney Thomas, Erin Ludwick, sponsors Gay Straight Alliance (GSA) - Kim Summers, Megan McDonnell, sponsors
Key Club & Science Club - Rich Geiger, sponsor Interact - Alicia Trezise, Matthew Stark, Donald Owen, sponsors
Habitat for Humanity - Mark Foley, Laura Koritz, Dave Dutton, sponsors Math Club/Team – Glenna Rogers, Michael Mitchaner, Steven Pavlakis, Kevin Kennedy, Paula Rogers, Mary Klein, sponsors
Loophole - Laura Koritz, sponsor Multicultural Clubs – Maura Williams, Katie Hutchinson, sponsors
MEP, Latino Club, African-American Club, Asian-American Club - Rashidah Salaam, sponsor National Honor Society – Felicia Tufano, Michael Braden, sponsors
Philosophy Club - Brian Schmitt, sponsor Science Olympiad - Alicia Burge, Katie Hutchison, sponsors
Spanish Club - Yvonne Alvarez-Cortes, sponsor Student Senate - Yvonne Alvarez-Cortes, Maura Williams, sponsors
Thespians & Theatre - Tim Broeker, Breanna Morton, sponsors Tiger Time - Patsy Monts, Melynda Denham, Kristina Castillo-Simons, Megan McDonnell, sponsors
Vocial Chords Required (VCR) - Rebecca Park, sponsor  

Graduating Class Websites

Seniors – Class of 2016 Sponsors:
Cortney Thomas & Kyle Thomas
Juniors – Class of 2017 Sponsors:
Patsy Monts & Kim Summers
Sophomores – Class of 2018 Sponsors:
Sam Furrer & Megan McDonnell
Freshmen – Class of 2019 Sponsors:
Tim Broeker & Felicia Tufano

Athletics Coaching Staff

Fall Sports Winter Sports Spring Sports

Cheerleading

Cortney Thomas, Head Coach
Tim Broeker, Assistant
Felicia Tufano, Assistant

Basketball – boys

Varsity – Vashoune Russell, Head Coach

Sophomore – Carlon Butler, Head Coach

Freshman – Herb Burnett, Head Coach
Jerry Moreland, Assistant

Baseball

Varsity  – Foster Hoffman, Head Coach

Junior Varsity – Brandon McFarland, Head Coach

Cross Country

Forrest Farokhi, Head Coach
Zack Boehmke, Assistant
Leslie Edmondson, Assistant
Elizabeth Wright, Assistant

Basketball – girls

Varsity – Jamal Maatuka, Head Coach

Junior Varsity – Kharis Gordon, Head Coach

Freshman – TBA, Head Coach

Softball

Varsity – William Harmon, Head Coach
Michael R. Murphy – Assistant

Junior Varsity – Vickie Politzer, Head Coach
Kristi Tammen, Assistant

Football

Varsity – Nathan Watson, Head Coach
Curtis Blanden, Assistant
Sergio Medina, Assistant
Clark Roberts, Assistant
Eric Morrow, Assistant

Sophomore – Tom Hess, Head Coach
Richard Nelson, Assistant
Jeff Trask, Assistant

Freshman – Kyle Jackson, Head Coach
Chase Andree, Assistant

Cheerleading

Cortney Thomas, Head Coach
Tim Broeker, Assistant
Felicia Tufano, Assistant

Soccer – girls

Varsity – TBA, Head Coach
Junior Varsity – TBA, Head Coach

Golf

John Brusveen, Head Coach

Swimming – boys

Michelle Zimmerman-Bernardi, Head Coach
Blake Withers, Assistant

Tennis – boys

Matt Avery, Head Coach
Stanley Bergman, Assistant
Akash Khurana, Assistant
Jeff Unger, Assistant

Soccer – boys

Varsity – Randy Blackman, Head Coach

Junior Varsity – Adam Blackman, Assistant
Alberto Barreda, Assistant

Wrestling

Charles Trabaris, Head Coach
Ceasar Perez, Assistant
Marc Tribout, Assistant

Track – boys

Curtis Blanden, Head Coach
TBA, Assistant

Swimming – girls

Stephanie Houk, Head Coach
Joel Williams, Diving
Wil Tiner, Assistant
Howie Schein, Assistant

 

Track – girls

Leslie Edmondson, Head Coach
Zack Boehmke, Assistant
Candace Phillips, Assistant

Tennis – girls

Matt Avery, Head Coach
Caroline Cox, Assistant Coach

   

Volleyball

Varsity – Erika Mennig, Head Coach

Junior Varsity – Stephanie Eastin, Head Coach

Freshman – Shannon McFarland, Head Coach